AC Supplies Ltd are the UK’s leading suppliers of conservatory roof components and roof vent components.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • Collection of payment details
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

AC Supplies Ltd. collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, business or personal address for payment processing and/or delivery)

Collection of payment details

AC Supplies Ltd. does not store any of your payment details on our servers. All payment transactions are done “off site” via trusted PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) companies, such as, but not limited to PayPal, Stripe and UK banks.

We send all data of this nature via Secure Socket Layer, using a 256 Bit encryption. No data of this nature is ever passed between our system and an external Payment Gate unencrypted (in plain, readable, text).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide AC Supplies Ltd. with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

AC Supplies Ltd. may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

Through contact with any companies within the Group, abiding by GDPR

How will we use your data?

AC Supplies Ltd. collects your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.
Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When AC Supplies Ltd. processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

AC Supplies Ltd. securely stores your data at our address below, and also on our web servers. These servers are located in the United Kingdom, within a secure Data Center.

AC Supplies Ltd. will keep your Personal identification information for 12 months after last use. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data automatically via our system. For further details on our data retention periods, please contact us.

We do not store any payment details on our servers. Our payment gateway is “off-site” and therefore all data relating to payment details is stored by these third party companies, in highly secured environements.

Marketing

AC Supplies Ltd. would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop AC Supplies Ltd. from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the AC Supplies Ltd. Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us here.

What are your data protection rights?

AC Supplies Ltd. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request AC Supplies Ltd. for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that AC Supplies Ltd. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request AC Supplies Ltd. to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that AC Supplies Ltd. erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that AC Supplies Ltd. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to AC Supplies Ltd.’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that AC Supplies Ltd. transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our Get In Touch page here, or:

Call us at: +44 (0)114 245 4540

Write to us at:

AC Supplies Ltd
540 Ecclesfield Road
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
S5 0DJ
United Kingdom

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

AC Supplies Ltd. uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in
Understanding how you use our website
[Add any uses AC Supplies Ltd. has for cookies]

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – AC Supplies Ltd. uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – AC Supplies Ltd. uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. AC Supplies Ltd. sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
[Add any other types of cookies AC Supplies Ltd. uses]

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The AC Supplies Ltd. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

AC Supplies Ltd. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st March 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about AC Supplies Ltd.’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us via our Get In Touch page here

Call us at: +44 (0)114 245 4540

Or write to us at:

AC Supplies Ltd
540 Ecclesfield Road
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
S5 0DJ
United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that AC Supplies Ltd. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Web Site: https://ico.org.uk/

Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
[/av_textblock]